Tax Efficient Giving
Make your donation go even further — at no extra cost to you
If you are a Taxpayer* and you donate €250 or more to St John of God Foundation in a calendar year, your donation may qualify for tax relief under The Revenue Commissioner’s Charitable Donation Scheme.
By completing a simple tax form, you can allow us to claim additional funds from Revenue, without you giving another cent. For example, if you donate €250, we may be able to claim an additional €112.32 from Revenue, increasing the value of your support to €362.32.
Your generosity is already helping to create more opportunities and enhance quality of life for the children and adults we support.
Completing your CHY tax form is a simple way to make that support go even further.
What Do I need to Do Next?
It’s quick and easy.
Simply complete the tax form to give us permission to claim the tax relief available on your donation.
The CHY3 tax form is valid for five years and doesn’t commit you to make any future donations. It simply enables St. John of God Foundation to claim tax back for any year which you gave €250 or more, without having to send you a form each year.
And we can claim tax back for the past four years – so, if you donated four years ago, this year is our last chance to claim the tax on it.
If you have any questions about the Tax Efficient Giving, please don’t hesitate to contact us at hello@sjogfoundation.ie or 01 913 5700.
* Resident in Ireland, paying income tax (PAYE or self-assessed) or capital acquisitions/gains tax